Privacy

The Land Australia Privacy Policy

Land Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy of personal information of individuals with
whom we deal. This policy details how we manage the personal information we hold about you.

We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in
the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Act). The APPs regulate the
collection, handling, use and disclosure of personal information, and allow you to seek access to
and update your personal information, or complain about a breach of the APPs.

The Act defines ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion about an identified individual,
or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not
and whether recorded in a material form or not.

We reserve the right to change this policy from time-to-time as required. We encourage you to check
our website for any updates to our policy from time-to-time.

Who is Land Australia?

Land Australia is under Land Australia Corporation Ltd (ACN 104 388 776) and its related
entities, collectively referred to in this document as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’.

Collection of personal information

The kinds of information we typically collect include name, address, phone number, email
address, place and type of business and other information relevant to providing you with our
services and products and to assist with our customer relationship management and market
research functions.

As much as possible, we collect this information from you personally through the use of any of
our standard application forms, in meeting with you, over the internet, via email or through a
telephone conversation with you.

There may also be circumstances where we collect information about you indirectly from third
parties. Should we collect your information indirectly, we will contact you as soon as
reasonably practicable and notify you as to how we collected the information and for what
purposes it will be used.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will only collect personal information about you where we consider it is necessary or
desirable for one or more of our business activities or functions. The kinds of activities the
personal information is used for include:

  • providing you with services and products such as land divisions, house and land packages,
    plans and specifications, and new housing developments;
  • providing you with information about our products and services and related products and
    services we consider may be of interest to you;
  • refining our products and services; and
  • facilitating our internal business operations including the fulfilment of any legal
    requirements.

Information we collect may be disclosed to entities within Land Australia and third parties
that we engage to assist in the delivery of our services and products. We engage third parties
on contractual terms to ensure the security and privacy of any personal information that we
provide to these third parties.

Third party service providers may hold or process data off-shore. Where personal information is
transferred or disclosed overseas, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the
information transferred or disclosed is subject to laws and requirements equivalent to the
APPs.

We will also use all reasonable efforts to ensure that the information that it has transferred
will not be held, inappropriately used or disclosed by the recipient of the information.

We do not use your personal information for any other purpose without your consent. However, we
reserve the right to use or disclose your information where required or permitted by Australian
law or court order.

Anonymity and pseudonymity

You may choose to deal with us on an anonymous basis or use a pseudonym. However, in some
instances if you do not provide us with the personal information we require, we may not be able
to provide you with the full range of products and services we offer.

Direct marketing

From time to time we may use personal information that we have collected from you to provide
you with information about products and services which we expect to be of interest to you. At
any time you may choose to opt-out of receiving such material and information by using the
opt-out facilities provided within email communication, or by contacting us using the details
set out below.

Security

We will take necessary precautions to ensure your personal information (in both physical and
electronic form) is stored in a safe and secure environment and protected from misuse, loss or
unauthorised access.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the personal information we hold about you
is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Any personal information held by us will be destroyed or
permanently de-identified when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which we might
legitimately use or disclose it and it is no longer required to be held by us as a matter of
law.

Access, correction and complaints

You can contact us to request access to personal information we may hold about you, seek
correction to personal information, or to make a complaint about a breach of the APPs or any
other matter concerning the handling of your personal information by us. Such requests or
complaints should be made in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer,
using the details set out below.

The Privacy Officer will establish the identity of the individual before dealing with any
request or complaint and may therefore ask questions which relate to the personal information
held. We may refuse a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by
the Privacy Act.

We encourage you to update us so that the information we hold about you is accurate, current
and complete. Should we receive a request to correct information that we hold about you, we
will take reasonable steps to correct your information, or where we cannot agree to a
correction, we will attempt to flag or mark the stored information with a note to the effect
that the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading (as the
case may be).

Website

We collect no personal information about you when you visit the website unless you choose to
provide this information to us. We take care to ensure that the personal information collected
from and managed via our website is collected and managed in the same manner as other personal
information.

From time to time we may collect certain tracking information from the way in which people use
our website (for example by using ‘cookies’). This information is collected for the purpose of
improving the usefulness and usability of the site. None of this information identifies users
personally.

Links from this web site to other sites outside of our control are for the convenience of the
user. We do not accept responsibility for the privacy practices or content of those websites
and you will need to contact or review those websites directly to ascertain the privacy
policies of those organisations.

Contacting us

Should you require further information about our Privacy Policy, wish to make a request or
complaint, or would like to opt out of receiving certain communications or information, you may
contact:

The Privacy Officer
Land Australia Corporation Ltd
PO Box 63
Stepney
South Australia 5069

Phone: 1300 554 504

Email: info@landaustralia.com.au

If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction or you would like further information in
regards to the Privacy Act, the matter can be referred to the Office of the Australian
Information Commissioner by telephone number 1300 363 992.